Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

Global 2017 : International Nuclear Fuel Cycle Conference

Today : 2018.06.22
END

Program

Daily Program

HOME Program > Daily Program

As of September, 2017

Opening Ceremony
09:30-10:00
Vista Hall (B2)

MC: Eun-Ha KWON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Keynote Speech
10:00-10:30
Vista Hall (B2)

MC: Eun-Ha KWON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

10:00-10:30
-
Challenges Toward Innovation to the Carbon-Free World

Myung-Ja KIM (Korean Federation of Science and Technology Societies, Korea, Republic of)

Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
Opening Plenary. Sustainable Nuclear Energy
11:00-12:00
Vista Hall (B2)

MC: Eun-Ha KWON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

11:00-11:30
IA-013
Innovation in Nuclear for a Sustainable Energy Future

William D. MAGWOOD, IV (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency, France)

11:30-12:00
IA-004
Abstract, IAEA Deputy Director General, Department of Nuclear Safety and Security

Juan Carlos LENTIJO (International Atomic Energy Agency, Austria)

Lunch
12:00-13:00
T01-01. Economics-related Issues in the Nuclear Fuel Cycle
13:00-14:20
Grand Hall 6 (B1)

Chairs: Taesik YUN (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd., Korea, Republic of),
Eun-Ha KWON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

13:00-13:20
EA-022
Application of Economic Risk Measures for a Comparative Evaluation of Less and More Mature Nuclear Reactor Technologies

Ilya KUPTSOV (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Russian Federation)

Andrei ANDRIANOV, Olga ANDRIANOVA, Leonid SVETLICHNY, Tatiana UTIANSKAYA

13:20-13:40
EA-026
Multi-criteria Comparative Evaluation of Nuclear Energy Deployment Scenarios with Thermal and Fast Reactors

Ilya KUPTSOV (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Russian Federation)

Andrei ANDRIANOV, Olga ANDRIANOVA, Leonid SVETLICHNY, Tatiana UTIANSKAYA

13:40-14:00
EA-192
Economic Analysis of the Future Nuclear Fuel Cycle Options Considered in Korea

Hyo On NAM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Hong JANG, Won Il KO

14:00-14:20
EA-220
How to Reduce the Construction Costs of Gen-III Nuclear Reactors? The Role of Technical and Organizational Factors

Michel BERTHÉLEMY (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Thierry DUQUESNOY

T02-01. Transportation and Storage of Spent Fuels
13:00-15:00
Grand Hall 2 & 3 (B1)

Chairs: Coralie CARMOUZE (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France),
Seongki LEE (KEPCO NF, Korea, Republic of)

13:00-13:20
EA-025
Application of the Bias Transposition Method on PWR Decay Heat Calculations with the DARWIN2.3 Package

Coralie CARMOUZE (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Vanessa VALLET, Claire VAGLIO-GAUDARD

13:20-13:40
EA-092
The Similarity/Transposition Theory to Assess Accurately PWR-MOx 15x15 Used Fuel Inventory with Darwin2.3

Coralie CARMOUZE (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Claire VAGLIO-GAUDARD

13:40-14:00
EA-162
Criticality Analysis of Accident Condition in Spent Fuel Cask

Mijin KIM (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Hee-jae LEE, Dong-seong SOHN

14:00-14:20
EA-182
The New CASTOR® and CONSTOR® Geo - Comprehensive Solutions for Transport and Storage of Spent Nuclear Fuel

Roland HUEGGENBERG (GNS - Gesellschaft Fuer Nuklear-Service MbH, Germany)

Linus BETTERMANN, Ralf SCHNEIDER-EICKHOFF

14:20-14:40
EA-198
More than 20 Years of Lessons Learned from a Consolidated Interim Storage Facility for Used Nuclear Fuel: Zwilag Model in Switzerland

Raphael SPULER (Zwilag Centralized Interim Storage Facility, Switzerland)

Catherine SHELTON, Stephane COMPERE, Thomas BRION

14:40-15:00
EA-199
Linking Spent Fuel Dry Storage to Transportation to Remove Future Uncertainties

Pascal CHOLLET (AREVA, France)

Catherine SHELTON, Stephane COMPERE

T02-02. Nuclear Fuel Cycle System Evaluation
13:00-15:20
Cosmos Hall (3F)

Chairs: Won il KO (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of),
Yuji SASAKI (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

13:00-13:20
A-223
Decisioneering on Nuclear Energy System Strategies - The Nessat Toolbox

Luc VAN DEN DURPEL (Nuclear-21.Net, Belgium)

Ross PEEL

13:20-13:40
EA-071
Current Status and Future Plan of Research and Development on Partitioning and Transmutation Based on Double-strata Concept in JAEA

Kazufumi TSUJIMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Hirokazu HAYASHI, Tatsuro MATSUMURA, Masahide TAKANO

13:40-14:00
EA-073
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation. - Two-step Selective Ionization of Palladium Isotopes -

Clayton LOCKE (RIKEN, Japan)

Tohru KOBAYASHI, Takashige FUJIWARA, Katsumi MIDORIKAWA

14:00-14:20
EA-075
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation -isolation Techniques of Pd, Zr, Se and Cs in Simulated High Level Radioactive Waste Using Solvent Extraction-

Yuji SASAKI (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Keisuke MORITA, Keisuke ITO, Shinichi SUZUKI, Hideaki SHIWAKU, Yuya TAKAHASHI, Masaaki KANEKO, Takashi OMORI, Kazuhito ASANO

14:20-14:40
EA-087
Feasibility of Future Prospects and Transition Scenarios for the French Fuel Cycle

Christine CHABERT (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Anne SATURNIN, Guillaume KRIVTCHIK, Marion TIPHINE, Guillaume MARTIN, Gilles MATHONNIERE, Sophie GABRIEL, Gerald SENENTZ, Frederic LAUGIER, Bertrand CARLIER

14:40-15:00
EA-098
French Transition Scenarios Toward Sodium Fast Reactors in This Century

Romain ESCHBACH (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Guillaume MARTIN, Guillaume KRIVTCHIK, Marion TIPHINE

15:00-15:20
EA-115
Evaluation of a Closed Fuel Cycle Using Fast and Thermal Reactors

Edward HOFFMAN (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)

Tingzhou FEI, Bo FENG, Taek KIM, Temitope TAIWO

T03-01. Reactor Physics for Advanced Nuclear System
13:00-15:00
Art Hall (4F)

Chairs: Pierre PREVOT (CNRS, France),
Sourena GOLESORKHI (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada)

13:00-13:20
EA-015
Improving Safety of Fast Reactor with Core Reflected by Material of Heavy Atomic Weight and Extremely Low Neutron Absorption

Gennady KULIKOV (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Russian Federation)

Anatoly SHMELEV, Vladimir APSE, Evgeny KILIKOV

13:20-13:40
EA-021
Full Core Modeling of a Pressure Tube Heavy Water Reactor Fueled with Mixtures of Thorium with Plutonium, Low Enriched Uranium, and Uranium-233

Sourena GOLESORKHI (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada)

Ashlea COLTON, Blair BROMLEY

13:40-14:00
EA-368
Refinement of a Multigroup Nuclear Data Library for WIMS-AECL and the Effect on Lattice Calculations with Thorium-based Fuels

Sourena GOLESORKHI (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada)

Sharon PFEIFFER, Ashlea COLTON, Blair BROMLEY

14:00-14:20
EA-045
Design and Evaluation of a Mixed Spectrum Long-lived Reactor

Anna ERICKSON (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)

Abdalla ABOU JAOUDE, Nicolas STAUFF

14:20-14:40
EA-185
Preliminary Design Studies by a Complete Academic Simulation Toolbox of a Water-cooled Thorium-fueled Small Modular Reactor Core

Pierre PREVOT (CNRS, France)

Alexis NUTTIN, Nicolas CAPELLAN, Olivier MEPLAN

14:40-15:00
EA-271
Design of BWR Fuel Assembly with Thorium-uranium for Improving the Control Rod Worth

Mikihiko MUTA (Osaka University, Japan)

Satoshi TAKEDA, Takanori KITADA

T04-01. Pre-treatment, Treatment and Conditioning of Radioactive Waste I
13:00-15:20
Grand Hall 4 & 5 (B1)

Chairs: Jong HEO (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of),
Takehiko TSUKAHARA (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

13:00-13:20
EA-080
Research of Process to Treat the Radioactive Liquid Waste Containing Chloride Ion Generated by Pyroprocessing Plant in Operating

Kohei TADA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Shinichi KITAWAKI, Sou WATANABE, Haruka AIHARA, Atsuhiro SHIBATA, Kazunori NOMURA

13:20-13:40
EA-082
Application of Fluorination Technology to the Fuel Debris Pre-treatment

Tetsuo FUKASAWA (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)

Kuniyoshi HOSHINO, Shinji WATANABE, Keita ENDO, Akira SASAHIRA, Takahiro CHIKAZAWA, Akira KIRISHIMA, Nobuaki SATO

13:40-14:00
EA-110
Treatment of High-Level Alkaline Waste by Extraction with p-Alkylcalix[8]arenes

Igor SMIRNOV (Ozersk Technological Institute, Russian Federation)

Natalia IVENSKAYA, Ekaterina STEPANOVA

14:00-14:20
EA-321
Creation of New Analysis System Using Self-assembled Monolayers on Glass Substrate

Kazuki MATSUSHITA (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Takehiko TSUKAHARA

14:20-14:40
EA-324
Recovery of Uranium from Sulfate Media Using a Weakly Basic Anion Exchange Resin: Flow Rate Effects and Modelling Studies

James AMPHLETT (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

Richard FOSTER, Clint SHARRAD, Mark OGDEN

14:40-15:00
EA-074
Thermal Degradation and Vitrification Properties of MA Adsorbents

Hirohide KOFUJI (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Sou WATANABE, Ichiro GOTO, Akio ORIUCHI, Masayuki TAKEUCHI, Hidekazu KOBAYASHI, Kenichi SASAGE

15:00-15:20
EA-377
Immobilization of Technetium-99 Wastes into Tellurite Glass and Its Leaching Characteristics

Jong HEO (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Jae-young PYO, Cheong Won LEE, Hwan-seo PARK, Jae Hwan YANG, Wooyong UM

T05-01. Wet Reprocessing I
13:00-15:20
Grand Hall 1 (B1)

Chairs: Tatsuro MATSUMURA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan),
Christophe POINSSOT (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

13:00-13:20
A-195
From the Efficient Industrial PUREX Process to Innovative Recycling Processes for Irradiated MOX Fuels. Trends for Future Nuclear Fuel Cycle

Christophe POINSSOT (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Stephane GRANDJEAN, Manuel MIGUIRDITCHIAN, Murielle BERTRAND, Jean-Marc ADNET, Stephane BOURG, Nathalie HERLET, Meryl BROTHIER

13:20-13:40
EA-215
Physicochemical Foundations of the CARBEX Process

Sergei STEPANOV (D. Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology of Russia, Russian Federation)

Alexander BOYARINTSEV, Alexander CHEKMAREV, Aslan TSIVADZE

13:40-14:00
EA-221
Demonstration of Uranium - Plutonium Separation and Purification from Spent Nuclear Fuel with Monoamide Solvent

Christian SOREL (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Sylvain COSTENOBLE, Marie-jordane BOLLESTEROS, Frederic ANTEGNARD, Marc MONTUIR, Vincent VANEL, Manuel MIGUIRDITCHIAN, Valerie BOYER-DESLYS, Xavier HERES, Stephane GRANDJEAN

14:00-14:20
EA-297
Recent Progress on R&D of Separation Process for Minor Actinides Using New Extractants

Tatsuro MATSUMURA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Yasutoshi BAN, Shinobu HOTOKU, Hideya SUZUKI, Yasuhiro TSUBATA, Nao TSUTSUI, Asuka SUZUKI

14:20-14:40
EA-327
New Insights into the Head-end Treatment Process of Spent Fast Neutron Reactor MOX Fuels for Improved Plutonium Dissolution

Stephane GRANDJEAN (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Nathalie REYNIER-TRONCHE, Emilie BURAVAND, Sophie LALLEMAN, Gilles LETURCQ, Xavier MACHURON-MANDARD, Murielle BERTRAND

14:40-15:00
EA-349
Fundamental Study on Simple and Versatile Reprocessing Method for Spent Nuclear Fuels by Using Uranium-selective Precipitant

Koichiro TAKAO (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Hiroyuki KAZAMA, Yasuhisa IKEDA

15:00-15:20
EA-393
Gamma Radiolysis of an Extractant for Minor Actinides, Hexaoctyl-nitrilotriacetamide (HONTA), in Dodecane Diluent

Tomohiro TOIGAWA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Hideya SUZUKI, Yasutoshi BAN, Sho ISHII, Tatsuro MATSUMURA

T05-02. Pyroprocessing I
13:00-15:20
Great Room (3F)

Chairs: Sungyeol CHOI (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of),
Yoshiharu SAKAMURA (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan)

13:00-13:20
EA-052
A Grading Rule of Equilibrium Potentials of Lanthanide Alloys in Nuclear Fuel Pyroprocessing

Yong-De YAN (Harbin Engineering University, China)

Pu WANG, Milin ZHANG, Debin JI, Taiqi YIN, Yun XUE

13:20-13:40
EA-085
Electrowinning of U-Pu onto Solid Cathode in LiCl-KCl-UCl3-PuCl3 Melts

Yoshiharu SAKAMURA (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan)

Tsuyoshi MURAKAMI, Kohei TADA, Shinichi KITAWAKI, Hirohide KOFUJI

13:40-14:00
EA-144
First Principles-based Calculations of Thermodynamic and Kinetic Properties for Used Nuclear Fuels in Molten Salt.

Byungchan HAN (Yonsei University, Korea, Republic of)

Choa KWON, Joonhee KANG

14:00-14:20
EA-238
Modeling Molten-salt Electrorefining with Liquid Cadmium Electrode

Seungjin SEO (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Sungyeol CHOI, Byunggi PARK

14:20-14:40
A-306
Electroreduction of Indium Tin Oxide using Solid Oxide Membrane (SOM) Anode in CaF2-NaF Molten Salts

Sukcheol KWON (Chungnam National University, Korea, Republic of)

Jong-hyeon LEE, Il-soon HWANG

14:40-15:00
EA-316
Study on Recycle of the Lanthanide Metals Originated from SNF for Drawdown of the Actinides in a LiCl-KCl Molten Salt

Joon Bo SHIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Si Hyung KIM, Tack Jin KIM, Gha Young KIM, Do Hee AHN, Sung Jai LEE

15:00-15:20
EA-333
Experience of Graphite Crucibles during the Pyrometallurgical Processing of Uranium

Brian WESTPHAL (Idaho National Laboratory, United States)

Jc PRICE, Ken MARSDEN, Mike PATTERSON

Poster Session I & Coffee Break
15:30-16:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
T01-02. Common Issues in the Nuclear Fuel Cycle: Policy, Human Resource, Public Acceptance, and Other Issues
16:00-17:40
Grand Hall 6 (B1)

Chairs: Eun-Ha KWON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of),
Taesik YUN (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd., Korea, Republic of)

16:00-16:20
EA-189
Generation IV International Forum Education and Training Webinars: A Useful Resource for All Nuclear Engineers

Patricia PAVIET (U.S. Department of Energy, United States)

16:20-16:40
EA-270
Assessment of Potential of Utilizing NPP in Saudi Arabia Energy System Applying an IAEA’s Analysis Tool

Shadwan ESMAIL (Kyung Hee University, Yemen)

Jae CHEONG, Jooho WHANG

16:40-17:00
EA-288
Constant Innovation Supporting Reliable Solutions for Waste Management and Burden Minimization

Erwan HINAULT (AREVA BEIJING CONSULTING CO., Ltd., China)

Guillaume DUREAU, Philippe HATRON

17:00-17:20
EA-400
Creating a Robust Nuclear Research and Workforce Development Program at a Large University

Konstantinos KAVALLIERATOS (Florida International University, United States)

David ROELANT, Hilary P. EMERSON

17:20-17:40
EA-421
Global Acceptance: A Prerequisite for a Successful Spent Fuel Management Program

Pascal CHOLLET (AREVA, France)

Catherine SHELTON, Thibault LOUVET, Bernard MONOT

T02-03. Transmutation of Nuclear Material
16:00-18:40
Grand Hall 2 & 3 (B1)

Chairs: Masatoshi KAWASHIMA (Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan),
Jaewoon YOO (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

16:00-16:20
EA-118
Modeling a U.S. Equilibrium Closed Fuel Cycle with Waste Product Comparisons

Adam DRESCHER (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)

Neal MANN, Jose SANCHEZ, Erich SCHNEIDER

16:20-16:40
EA-129
Overview of the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency Scientific Activities on Advanced Nuclear Fuel Cycle

Stéphanie CORNET (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency, France)

Nathalie CHAUVIN

16:40-17:00
EA-116
Characteristic Reactor Cross Section Generation with XSgen

Robert FLANAGAN (University of South Carolina, United States)

Anthony SCOPATZ

17:00-17:20
A-356
Issues of Fast Reactor Used Nuclear Fuel at 100 and More GW/day*t Burn Up

Andrei SHADRIN (Innovative Technological Center PRORYV, Russian Federation)

Vladimir KASCHEEV, Konstantin DVOEGLAZOV

17:20-17:40
EA-357
Study on Transmutation of Se-79, Tc-99, Pd-107, I-129, Zr-93 and Cs-135 by Fast Reactor

Toshio WAKABAYASHI (Tohoku University, Japan)

Satoshi CHIBA, Naoyuki TAKAKI, Yoshiaki TACHI, Makoto TAKAHASHI

17:40-18:00
EA-313
A Burnup Calculation for Creation of Pd by Nuclear Transmutation of Ru - Rh Alloy Recovered from Fission Products Using Pressurized Water Reactor

Atsunori TERASHIMA (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Satoshi CHIBA

18:00-18:20
A-222
Fuel Cycle Flexibility Assessment of the Chinese Nuclear Energy System - Real Options Valuation of Scenarios

Luc VAN DEN DURPEL (Nuclear-21.Net, Belgium)

18:20-18:40
EA-363
Photon and Neutron Hybrid Transmutation Physics of Long-living Fission Products

Haseeb Ur REHMAN (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Jiyoung LEE, Yonghee KIM

T02-04. Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation
16:00-18:20
Cosmos Hall (3F)

Chairs: Il Soon HWANG (Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of),
Tokuhiro YAMAMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

16:00-16:20
EA-135
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Waste through Nuclear Transmutation - Overview of the ImPact Program –

Reiko FUJITA (Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan)

Masatoshi KAWASHIMA, Masaki OZAWA, Tadashi IKEHARA

16:20-16:40
EA-048
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation - Selective Laser Ionization of Long-lived Fission Products at High Efficiency -

Tohru KOBAYASHI (RIKEN, Japan)

Clayton LOCKE, Takeshi FUJIWARA, Katsumi MIDORIKAWA

16:40-17:00
EA-050
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation - Proton- and Deuteron-induced Spallation Reactions on Long-lived Fission Products

Shoichiro KAWASE (Kyushu University, Japan)

Yukinobu WATANABE, Keita NAKANO, He WANG, Hideaki OTSU, Hiroyoshi SAKURAI, Satoshi TAKEUCHI, Takashi NAKAMURA

17:00-17:20
EA-132
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation - Nuclear Reaction Data of Long-lived Fission Products

Susumu SHIMOURA (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

17:20-17:40
EA-033
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation - Simulation Study of Transmutation Processes by Accelerator System -

Koji NIITA (Research Organization for Information Science and Technology, Japan)

Kazuo TAKEDA, Yukihiro HASEGAWA, Kosho MINOMO, Kouhei WASHIYAMA, Kazuyuki OGATA, Yukinobu WATANABE

17:40-18:00
EA-209
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation Accelerator Transmutation System and Related Developments for Element Technology

Hiroyoshi SAKURAI (RIKEN, Japan)

18:00-18:20
EA-141
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation: Impact of Nuclear Transmutation on Disposal of High-level Radioactive Waste

Kenji NISHIHARA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Hitoshi MAKINO, Shigeru KOO

T03-02. Fast Reactors and Molten Salt Reactors
16:00-18:40
Art Hall (4F)

Chairs: Benjamin BETZLER (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States),
Jean-Paul GROUILLER (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

16:00-16:20
EA-037
Fuel Cycle Interfaces with the ASTRID Core

Jean-Paul GROUILLER (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Christine COQUELET, Christophe VENARD

16:20-16:40
EA-131
A Sodium-cooled Fast Reactor Core Concept with Enhanced Inherent Safety

Koji FUJIMURA (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)

Katsuyuki KAWASHIMA, Takeshi NITAWAKI, Toshikazu TAKEDA

16:40-17:00
EA-230
A Design Option Study for Sodium Cooled Fast Reactor Cores Having High Transuranics Nuclides Burning Rate

Wuseung YOU (Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of)

Ser Gi HONG

17:00-17:20
EA-328
Intrinsic Safety of Advanced Fast Reactor in the Nuclear Burning Wave Mode

Oleksiy FOMIN (Paris-Sud University, France)

Sergii FOMIN, Maksym MALOVYTSIA, Volodymyr PILIPENKO, Mykola SHUL'GA, Staffan QVIST

17:20-17:40
EA-329
Fuel Cycle Analysis of Thermal and Fast Spectrum Molten Salt Reactors

Benjamin BETZLER (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)

Jeffrey POWERS, Joshua PETERSON, Andrew WORRALL

17:40-18:00
EA-341
Feasibility of the Breed-and-Burn Cycle for Molten Salt Reactors

Michael MARTIN (UC Berkeley, United States)

Manuele AUFIERO, Massimiliano FRATONI, Ehud GREENSPAN

18:00-18:20
EA-068
Study on Transfer Phenomena of Cesium and Iodine Dissolved in Molten LiF-NaF-KF Salt under Oxidative Atmosphere

Yuma SEKIGUCHI (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Takayuki TERAI, Michio YAMAWAKI

18:20-18:40
EA-376
Heat Transfer Characteristics of Molten Salt Containing Liquid Nuclear Fuel for Application of Pyro-processing

Yeong Shin JEONG (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

In Cheol BANG

T04-02. Pre-treatment, Treatment and Conditioning of Radioactive Waste II
16:00-18:00
Grand Hall 4 & 5 (B1)

Chairs: Young Hwan HWANG (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd., Korea, Republic of),
Adrienne LAFLEUR (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States)

16:00-16:20
EA-414
Development of Chornobyl Radiation Assay Detector to Locate and Quantify Nuclear Material at Radioactive Waste Disposal Sites

Adrienne LAFLEUR (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States)

Michael BROWNE, Andrey MAKSYMENKO, Mikhail BONDARKOV, Alexander NOVIKOV, Evgeny LEBEDEV, Vladislav SOLOVYOV, John WEATHERSBY, Phillip WINSTON

16:20-16:40
EA-153
Safety Analysis of Treatment Process of Heavy Water Reactor Generated Spent Resin on Radiation Worker

Ukjae LEE (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Hee Reyoung KIM

16:40-17:00
EA-061
Development of High Waste Loading Glasses

Kohei OWAKU (Japan Nuclear Fuel Limited, Japan)

Yoshiyuki MIURA, Satoshi YUUKI, Haruka TADA, Satoshi KOMAMINE, Norio KANEHIRA

17:00-17:20
EA-193
Does the Perfect Waste Package Exist? Optimizing Waste Management Routes

Christine LAMOUROUX (AREVA, France)

Elisa LEONI, Jean-michel GRYGIEL

17:20-17:40
EA-147
Radiological Impact Assessment for Transportation of Radioactive Wastes to Disposal Facility

JaeSeong MIN (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Heereyoung KIM, Choongwie LEE

17:40-18:00
EA-170
Study on Reactor Vessel and Internals Segmentation Process

Young Hwan HWANG (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd., Korea, Republic of)

Seok-ju HWANG, Mi-hyun LEE, Hang-rae CHO, Ji-hoon LEE, Cheon-woo KIM

T05-03. Reprocessing Status and Strategy
16:00-18:40
Grand Hall 1 (B1)

Chairs: Stéphane BOURG (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France),
Hansoo LEE (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

16:00-16:20
EA-049
Reprocessing of Nuclear Spent Fuel in China

Jing CHEN (Tsinghua University, China)

Jianchen WANG

16:20-16:40
EA-101
Advanced Concepts for Uranium and Plutonium Multi-recycling

Manuel MIGUIRDITCHIAN (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Stephane GRANDJEAN, Christian SOREL, Thibaud DELAHAYE, Christophe POINSSOT, Emmanuel TOURON

16:40-17:00
EA-161
Development of Fuel Cycle Technologies in CRIEPI: For Steady and Flexible Implementation

Masatoshi IIZUKA (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan)

Takeshi TSUKADA, Tadafumi KOYAMA

17:00-17:20
EA-183
Geniors, a New European Project Addressing Gen IV Integrated Oxide Fuels Recycling Strategies

Stéphane BOURG (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Andreas GEIST, Jean-marc ADNET, Chris RHODES, Bruce HANSON

17:20-17:40
EA-203
From the Bataille's Law to the Am-recycling Integral Experiments, Overview of 25 Years of R&D in CEA on Minor Actinides Partitioning Processes

Christophe POINSSOT (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Jean-marc ADNET, Stephane BOURG, Bernard BOULLIS, Emmanuel TOURON

17:40-18:00
EA-253
French Perspective on the Respective Interests of Hydro- and Pyro-chemical Processes for Recycling Future Spent Nuclear Fuels

Christophe POINSSOT (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Stephane GRANDJEAN, Stephane BOURG, Jerome SERP, Emmanuel TOURON, Bernard BOULLIS

18:00-18:20
EA-325
Achievements and Benefits of an Applied Development Center and a Laboratory Test Line for a MOX Fuel Fabrication Plant Facility

Bernard COLLIN (AREVA NC, France)

Jerome BLANCHER

18:20-18:40
EA-352
Technology Readiness Levels (TRL) Assessment of Separation Processes for Current and Advanced Fuel Cycles

Jack LAW (Idaho National Laboratory, United States)

Pascal BARON, Emory COLLINS, Giorgio DE ANGELIS, Guillermo DELCUL, Jean-paul GLATZ, Victor IGNATIEV, Tadashe INOUE, Anzhelika KHAPERSKAYA, Stephanie CORNET, Mikhail KORMILITSYN, In-Tae KIM, T. KOYAMA, H.S. LEE, K. MINATO, Yasuji MORITA, Robin TAYLOR, Jan UHLIR, Dominique WARIN

T05-04. Wet Reprocessing II
16:00-18:40
Great Room (3F)

Chair: Binh DINH (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

16:00-16:20
EA-097
Phase Transition-based Solvent Extraction Using Thermoresponsive Polymer and Alkyl Diamide Amine

Kaname SAGA (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Takehiko TSUKAHARA, Ki Chul PARK, Hideya SUZUKI, Tatsuro MATSUMURA

16:20-16:40
EA-108
Mass Transfer Kinetics Study Using Microsystems Device: Comparison of Results Obtained with the Single Drop Technics in the Case of Uranium Extraction by TBP 30%

Binh DINH (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Anne LELIAS, Christian SOREL, Jean-Philippe JASMIN, Clarisse MARIET, Thomas VERCOUTER

16:40-17:00
EA-165
Radiolysis/Hydrolysis Test Loop Evaluation of the ALSEP Process

Jack LAW (Idaho National Laboratory, United States)

Dean PETERMAN, Rocklan McDOWELL, Lonnie OLSON

17:00-17:20
EA-205
Study on the Morphology and Growth Mechanism of Electrochemical Deposited Al in Ionic Liquid

Meng ZHANG (Harbin Engineering University, China)

Xianneng TU, Junling ZHANG, Wei HAN, Guoxin TIAN

17:20-17:40
EA-216
Physicochemical Foundations of the CARBOFLUOREX Process

Sergei STEPANOV (D. Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology of Russia, Russian Federation)

Alexander CHEKMAREV, Alexander BOYARINTSEV, Leanar ABASHEV, Aslan TSIVADZE

17:40-18:00
EA-388
Immobilization of Re by Incorporation into Sn(ReO2) Oxide

Mumtaz KHAN (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pakistan)

Won-seok KIM, Wooyong UM

18:00-18:20
EA-402
Research and Development of Actinide Lanthanide Separation Process-ALSEP

Artem GELIS (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)

M. Alex BROWN, Gregg LUMETTA, Peter KOZAK

18:20-18:40
EA-405
Speciation of f-Elements Complexes in the HEH[EHP] Mixtures with Selected Diglycoamides in n-Dodecane

Alena PAULENOVA (Oregon State University, United States)

Brian GULLEKSON, Alex BROWN, Art GELIS, Yana ISAICHIKAVA

Abstract

Abstract No. s
Affiliations s
Authors s
Abstract Title s
Abstract s
    Close Print

(사) 한국방사성폐기물학회
등록번호: 314-82-09060 대표자: 송기찬
소재지: 대전광역시 유성구 대덕대로 989번길 111 (덕진동) | 연락처: 042-866-4205
GLOBAL 2017 Secretariat The Plan Co.
3F, Jung E&C Bldg., 31-5 Seocho-daero 58-gil Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632, Korea
T. +82-2-538-2042~3 F. +82-538-1540 E. info@global2017.org