Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

Global 2017 : International Nuclear Fuel Cycle Conference

Today : 2018.06.22
END

Program

Daily Program

HOME Program > Daily Program

As of September, 2017

Plenary I. Global Back-end Nuclear Fuel Cycles and Challenges for High Level Radioactive Waste Management
08:30-10:20
Vista Hall (B2)

Chair: Myung-Jae SONG (Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of)

08:30-08:40
-
Introduction

08:40-09:00
IA-006
Overview of the U.S. Nuclear Technology Research and Development

John HERCZEG (U.S. Department of Energy, United States)

09:00-09:20
IA-007
Cigéo More than 30 Years to Prepare the Final Disposal of HLW in France

Pierre-Marie ABADIE (French National Radioactive Waste Management Agency (ANDRA), France)

09:20-09:40
IA-015
Current State and Future Perspective of Commercial Nuclear Fuel Cycle and Backend for High Level Radioactive Waste Management in Japan

Harukuni TANAKA (Japan Nuclear Fuel Limited, Japan)

09:40-10:00
IA-009
Global Back-end Nuclear Fuel Cycles and Challenges for High Level Radioactive Waste Management

Christophe XERRI (International Atomic Energy Agency, Austria)

10:00-10:20
-
Status and Prospect on HLW Management Policy in Korea

Chang-Yong AHN (Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy, Korea, Republic of)

Coffee Break
10:20-10:40
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
Plenary I. Global Back-end Nuclear Fuel Cycles and Challenges for High Level Radioactive Waste Management (Panel Discussion)
10:40-12:00
Vista Hall (B2)

Chair: Myung-Jae SONG (Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of)

10:40-12:00
-
Panel Discussion

All Speakers & Panelists

Lunch
12:00-13:00
Panel I. Multilateral Approach in Spent Fuel Management
13:00-15:30
Vista Hall (B2)

Chair: Man-Sung YIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

13:00-13:15
IA-014
Multilateral Approaches to Spent Fuel Management

William D. MAGWOOD, IV (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency, France)

13:15-13:30
IA-018
A Practical Regional Approach to Nuclear Waste Storage

Robert ROSNER (The University of Chicago, United States)

13:30-13:45
IA-017
Multi-Lateral Approach to Solve the Impasse of Accumulated Spent Fuel in the Republic of Korea

Yongsoo HWANG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

13:45-14:00
IA-025
NTI’s Developing Spent Fuel Strategies Project

Andrew NEWMAN (Nuclear Threat Initiative, United States)

14:00-14:15
IA-022
Rethinking the Future of Multilateral Approaches to Spent Fuel Management

Man-Sung YIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

14:15-15:30
-
Panel Discussion

Poster Session II & Coffee Break
15:30-16:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
T02-05. Advanced Spent Fuel Processing
16:00-18:20
Grand Hall 2 & 3 (B1)

Chairs: Dave GRAHAM (National Nuclear Laboratory (NNL), United Kingdom),
Eun-Young CHOI (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

16:00-16:20
EA-044
Engineering and Materials Experience in an LKE Molten Salt

Dave GRAHAM (National Nuclear Laboratory (NNL), United Kingdom)

Tom CAREY, Hannah FENWICK, Eve MULLEN, Ross HARRIS, Mike HARRISON, Zara HODGSON

16:20-16:40
EA-046
KAERI's Recent Research Progress in the Measurement of Physical Properties of Molten Salts

Jong-Yun KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Dae-hyeon KIM, Sang Heon LEE, Sang-eun BAE, Tae-hong PARK

16:40-17:00
EA-058
Electrochemical Extraction of Rare Earth Element in LiCl–KCl Melts with the Assistance of ZnCl2

Yun XUE (Harbin Engineering University, China)

Pu WANG, Yongde YAN, Debin JI, Taiqi YIN, Fuqiu MA

17:00-17:20
EA-104
The Peculiarities of Pyrochemical Reprocessing of Spent Nuclear Fuel

Alexei POTAPOV (Institute of High Temperature Electrochemistry, Russian Federation)

Vladimir SHISHKIN, Vadim KOVROV, Yuriy ZAYKOV

17:20-17:40
A-354
Reoxidation of Uranium Metal Immersed in a Li2o–licl Molten Salt after Electrolytic Reduction of Uranium Oxide

Eun-Young CHOI (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Min Ku JEON, Jeong LEE, Sun-wook KIM, Sang Kwon LEE , Sung-jai LEE, Dong Hyun HEO , Hyun Woo KANG , Sang-chae JEON, Jin-mok HUR

17:40-18:00
EA-373
Evaporation and Oxidation Behaviors of Europium Chloride in Molten LiCl-KCl

Seung PARK (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Jong-Il YUN

18:00-18:20
EA-062
Study on Highly Efficient Adsorbent for the Radioactive Waste Containing Uranium

Fuqiu MA (Harbin Engineering University, China)

Tingting LIU, Yun XUE, Caishan JIAO, Boran DONG

T02-06. Advanced Fuel and Its Performance
16:00-18:00
Cosmos Hall (3F)

Chairs: Syriac BEJAOUI (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France),
Chan Bock LEE (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

16:00-16:20
EA-030
An Conical Cathode Equipment That Removes the Graphite Matrix in HTGR Spherical Fuel Elements Using Electrochemical Intercalation Method

Shuwei WANG (Tsinghua University, China)

Mingfen WEN, Jing CHEN

16:20-16:40
EA-034
Status of the DIAMINO Experiment Irradiated in the OSIRIS Reactor

Syriac BEJAOUI (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Thomas HELFER, Stephane BENDOTTI, Thierry LAMBERT

16:40-17:00
EA-063
Preliminary Results of the MARINE Experiment: Irradiation of Sphere-Pac and Pellets of UO2-x for Americium Bearing Blanket Concept

Elio D'AGATA (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Netherlands)

Sander VAN TIL, Daniel FREIS, Joseph SOMERS, P. Ralph HANIA, Syriac BEJAOUI, Raymond A.f. OKEL, Lapetite JEAN-MARC, Fabienne DELAGE

17:00-17:20
A-305
Optimization of Fuel Flows in the Nuclear Technology Holder Countries Using The Energy Planning Tool Message

Anton DIACHENKO (ROSATOM Central Institute for Continuing Education & Training (ROSATOM-CICET), Russian Federation)

Mikhail FEDOROV, Sergey SOLOVYEV, Vladimir ARTISIUK, Dmitry ULANOV

17:20-17:40
EA-120
Transition to a Fast and Thermal Recycle Fuel Cycle with LEU Startup

Edward HOFFMAN (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)

Bo FENG, Tingzhou FEI, Taek KIM, Temitope TAIWO

17:40-18:00
EA-016
Proliferation-protected and Ultra-high Burn-up Reactor Fuel Produced in Thorium Blanket of Fusion Neutron Source

Gennady KULIKOV (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Russian Federation)

Anatoly SHMELEV, Evgeny KULIKOV, Vladimir APSE

T04-03. Disposal of Low, Intermediate and High-level Radioactive Waste
16:00-18:00
Grand Hall 4 & 5 (B1)

Chairs: Daniel DELORT (French National Radioactive Waste Management Agency (ANDRA), France),
Jung-Woo KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

16:00-16:20
EA-181
Using Waste Acceptance Criteria for Waste Management Optimization

Nicolas SOLENTE (French National Radioactive Waste Management Agency (ANDRA), France)

16:20-16:40
EA-138
Safety Case Development for the Deep Geological Disposal of Pyro-processing Waste in Korea

Min Hoon BAIK (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Nak-youl KO, Jongtae JEONG, Kyung-su KIM

16:40-17:00
EA-277
Evolution of the Geological Disposal Program in Japan

Motoyuki YAMADA (Nuclear Waste Management Organization of Japan, Japan)

Akira DEGUCHI, Haruhito KANAZAWA

17:00-17:20
EA-163
R&D Strategies to Support Deep Geological Repository Projects

Daniel DELORT (French National Radioactive Waste Management Agency (ANDRA), France)

Jelena BOLIA, Nicolas SOLENTE

17:20-17:40
EA-273
Identifying Bacterial Communities and their Correlations with Geochemical Parameters in Low- and Intermediate-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Facility in Republic of Korea

Jinmo AHN (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Won-seok KIM, Jin-beak PARK, Wooyong UM

17:40-18:00
EA-279
Modeling and Sensitivity Analysis Using a Numerical Model (K-PAM) for Geological Radioactive Waste Disposal

Jung-Woo KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Dong-keun CHO, Jongtae JEONG, Min-Hoon BAIK

T05-05. Wet Reprocessing III
16:00-18:40
Grand Hall 1 (B1)

Chairs: Yuichi SANO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan),
Gabriel HALL (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)

16:00-16:20
EA-067
Chemistry of Ruthenium in the PUREX Process: New Insight on the Speciation in the Organic Phase TBP/THP

Binh DINH (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Marie-Christine CHARBONNEL, Thomas DUMAS, Claire LEFEBVRE

16:20-16:40
EA-083
Actinides Recovery from Irradiated Fuel for SmART Cycle

Yuichi SANO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Sou WATANABE, Masaumi NAKAHARA, Haruka AIHARA, Masayuki TAKEUCHI

16:40-17:00
EA-095
Thermoresponsive Separation of Lanthanides Using Poly(n-isopropylacrylamide)-based Copolymer Brushes on Silica Particles

Takehiko TSUKAHARA (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Nutthon YOKACHUKSUSE

17:00-17:20
EA-100
Introduction of New Chemicals in AREVA La Hague Reprocessing Plants: General Approach and Case-study : Substitution of Hydrazine in Steam System

Khadija EL MRABET (AREVA Projets, France)

Stephanie DE SIO, Jean Luc EMIN, Celia ALAMEDA-ANGULO, Emmanuel GAUBERT, Nicolas VIGIER, Vincent REAU, Catherine EYSSERIC, Diane LEBEAU, Laurent VENAULT

17:20-17:40
EA-112
Controlled Plutonium to Uranium Ratios in the PUREX Process

Gabriel HALL (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)

Amanda LINES, Tatiana LEVITSKAIA, Samuel BRYAN, Gregg LUMETTA, Jarrod ALLRED

17:40-18:00
EA-136
Study on the Formation of Microemulsions in the Extraction of Lanthanides by Purified Cyanex 301

Taoxiang SUN (Tsinghua University, China)

Chao XU, Jing CHEN

18:00-18:20
EA-164
Complexation and Phase Transfer Kinetics of Tributyl Phosphate and Its Degradation Products Measured at the Macro- and Microscale

Amanda CASELLA (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)

Susan HOWETT, Amanda LINES, Christina LOUIE, Sue CLARK, Cal DELEGARD, Sam BRYAN, Gregg LUMETTA, Forrest HELLER, Danny BOTTENUS

18:20-18:40
EA-401
Amides of 4,7-dichloro-1,10-phenanthroline-2,9-dicarboxylic Acid: Solvent Extraction of Am(III), Cm(III) and Ln(III), Ageing Effect and Gamma- Radiolysis

Petr MATVEEV (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation)

Vladimir PETROV, Sergey ZHOKHOV, Stepan KALMYKOV, Yuri USTUNYUK

T05-06. Pyroprocessing II
16:00-18:40
Great Room (3F)

Chairs: Do-Hee AHN (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of),
Ken MARSDEN (Idaho National Laboratory, United States)

16:00-16:20
EA-413
Development of the Technology for Pyroprocessing of Minor Actinide Nitride Fuel

Hirokazu HAYASHI (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Takumi SATO, Yasuhiro TSUBATA

16:20-16:40
EA-246
First-principles Based Computational Study on Nucleation and Growth Mechanisms of U on Mo(110) Surface Solvated in an Eutectic LiCl-KCl Molten Salt

Choah KWON (Yonsei University, Korea, Republic of)

Byungchan HAN, Joonhee KANG

16:40-17:00
A-307
Modeling of Electrorefining Behaviors of Multi-component in Spent Nuclear Fuel

Youngmin KIM (Chungnam National University, Korea, Republic of)

Jonghyeon LEE, Bunguk YOO, Sungjai LEE, Sungbin PARK

17:00-17:20
EA-326
Grouped Recovery of Actinides from Irradiated Metallic Fuel by Electrorefining in Molten LiCL-KCL on Solid Reactive and Inert Cathodes

Pavel SOUCEK (European Commission, JRC Karlsruhe , Germany)

Tsuyoshi MURAKAMI, Kazuyoshi URUGA, Rikard MALMBECK, Alcide RODRIGUES, Takeshi TSUKADA, Stefaan VAN WINCKEL, Jean-paul GLATZ

17:20-17:40
EA-371
Electrodeposition Behavior of Ce(III) at Various Concentrations in Molten LiCl-KCl Eutectic

Young Taek JEE (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Jong-Il YUN

17:40-18:00
EA-404
Product Optimization for Electrochemical Treatment of Used Nuclear Fuel

Michael PATTERSON (Idaho National Laboratory, United States)

Ken MARSDEN, Brian WESTPHAL

18:00-18:20
A-403
Urania Crucible Systems for Fuel Recycling

Ken MARSDEN (Idaho National Laboratory, United States)

K. LAMONT, M. DEMPSEY

18:20-18:40
EA-422
Electrochemical Behavior of La-Ce Binary System in High Temperature Molten Salt

Keun Hong LIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Jong-il YUN

T07-01. Decontamination, Decommissioning & Environmental Remediation I
16:00-18:40
Art Hall (4F)

Chair: Seokyoung AHN (Pusan National University, Korea, Republic of)

16:00-16:20
EA-019
Carbon Dots and Their Composite Material: Preparation and Rapidly Detection & Adsorption of U(VI)

Zhe WANG (Tsinghua University, China)

Yuexiang LU, Jing CHEN

16:20-16:40
EA-055
Vacuumable Gels for Nuclear Decontamination of Solid Surfaces: State of the Art and Current Developments for Decommissioning Operations

Alban GOSSARD (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)

Fabien FRANCES, Pierre VENDITTI, Celia LEPEYTRE, Agnes GRANDJEAN

16:40-17:00
EA-275
Application of HyBRID Process to Chemical Decontamination of Contaminated Metal Surfaces

Wangkyu CHOI (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Seonbyeong KIM, Sangyoon PARK, Huijun WON, Mansoo CHOI, Jeikwon MOON

17:00-17:20
EA-047
Polydopamine Chemistry Assisted Preparation of Core-shell Magnetic Microspheres for Effective Uranium Adsorption

Gang YE (Tsinghua University, China)

Fengcheng WU, Ning PU, Jing CHEN

17:20-17:40
EA-059
Nuclear Track Membrane Assisted Preparation of Porous Metal Nanowires and Their Optical Application

Yuexiang LU (Tsinghua University, China)

Hang YUAN, Jing CHEN

17:40-18:00
EA-258
Desorption of Cs from Clay Minerals by Cation-exchange Agents

Chan Woo PARK (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Bo Hyun KIM, Hee-man YANG, Kune-woo LEE

18:00-18:20
EA-125
Evaluation of Sorption and Desorption Behavior of Methyl Iodide by Silver Doped Zeolite

Daisuke AKIYAMA (Tohoku University, Japan)

Yutaka MASAKI, Akira KIRISHIMA, Nobuaki SATO, Tadashi NARABAYASHI

18:20-18:40
EA-390
The Encapsulation and Characterization of Enhanced Actinide Removal Plant Simulated Flocs: A Three Dimensional X-ray Tomography Study

Richard FOSTER (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Tristan LOWE, Robert BRADLEY, Christopher EGAN, Clint SHARRAD, Philip WITHERS

T08-01. Special Topics for Nuclear Fuel Cycle
16:00-17:20
Grand Hall 6 (B1)

Chairs: Konstantinos KAVALLIERATOS (Florida International University, United States),
Jae Sol LEE (Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of)

16:00-16:20
EA-018
High-dose Neutron Detector Development for Measuring Alternative Fuel Cycle Materials

Daniela HENZLOVA (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States)

Howard MENLOVE

16:20-16:40
EA-217
Research and Development of a Foam to Replace the Wood in Impact Limiter Design for Type B Packages

Natalia ZOLNIKOVA (ROBATEL Industries, France)

Christopher DANE, Thomas GARNIER, Alain JOUDON

16:40-17:00
EA-274
Nuclear Knowledge Management in Digital Age

Jae Sol LEE (Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of)

17:00-17:20
EA-304
Tripodal Sulfonamide and Pyrazolyl Ligands for Extraction and Sensing of Lanthanides and Actinides

Konstantinos KAVALLIERATOS (Florida International University, United States)

Evgen V. GOVOR, Megan TWOMEY, Vasileios A. ANAGNOSTOPOULOS, Tosin M. JONAH, Alexander N. MOROZOV, Alexander M. MEBEL, Raphael G. RAPTIS

Abstract

Abstract No. s
Affiliations s
Authors s
Abstract Title s
Abstract s
    Close Print

(사) 한국방사성폐기물학회
등록번호: 314-82-09060 대표자: 송기찬
소재지: 대전광역시 유성구 대덕대로 989번길 111 (덕진동) | 연락처: 042-866-4205
GLOBAL 2017 Secretariat The Plan Co.
3F, Jung E&C Bldg., 31-5 Seocho-daero 58-gil Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632, Korea
T. +82-2-538-2042~3 F. +82-538-1540 E. info@global2017.org