Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

Global 2017 : International Nuclear Fuel Cycle Conference

Today : 2017.11.20
END

Program

List of Posters

HOME Program > List of Posters

As of September, 2017

Track 1. Cross-cutting issues, Policies & Public Acceptance
15:30-16:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
Board No. 1
EA-151
A Study on the Nuclear Fuel Cycle Scenarios of South Korea 

Jieun JOO (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Man-sung YIM

Board No. 2
EA-301
Development of Safeguardability Assessment Methodology to Establish the Regulatory Requirements for the Safeguards-by-design Process in the Republic of Korea

J.H. LEE (Korea Institute of Nuclear Nonproliferation and Control, Korea, Republic of)

H NOH, S.h. PARK

Board No. 3
EA-343
Experience on National Compulsory Training Course on Nuclear Security and Nonproliferation in ROK

HyunKyung LEE (Korea Institute of Nuclear Nonproliferation and Control, Korea, Republic of)

Track 2. Nuclear Fuel Cycle: Front-end and Back-end
15:30-16:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
Board No. 4
EA-024
CFD Simulation of Multiphase Flow in an Annular Centrifugal Contactor

Wuhua DUAN (Tsinghua University, China)

Mingming ZHAO

Board No. 5
EA-076
Reduction and Resource Recycling of High-level Radioactive Wastes through Nuclear Transmutation: Investigation on the Lifecycle and Environmental Behaviour of Zirconium and Palladium

Kayoko IWATA (Kyoto University, Japan)

Tomoyuki TAKAHASHI, Naoki TAKASHIMA, Sota TANAKA, Sentaro TAKAHASHI

Board No. 6
EA-084
A Criticality Evaluation and Bias and Bias Uncertainty Estimation of GBC-32 Cask from the Viewpoint of Burnup Credit

Sunwoo PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of)

Kwangheon PARK, Hyungju YUN

Board No. 7
EA-106
Electrical Conductivity of Molten Multi-component Mixtures of LiCl-KCl Eutectic with Components of Spent Nuclear Fuel

Alexei POTAPOV (Institute of High Temperature Electrochemistry, Russian Federation)

Alexander SALYULEV, Vladimir SHISHKIN

Board No. 8
EA-109
Influence of Neodymium and Cerium Ions to Corrosion Behavior of Nickel-Contening Materials in a Molten Chloride Compositions

Alexei POTAPOV (Institute of High Temperature Electrochemistry, Russian Federation)

Evgeniya NIKITINA, Natalja KAZAKOVTSEVA, Mikhail MAYKOV, Vladimir SHISHKIN, Vyacheslav MALKOV

Board No. 9
EA-121
Current Status of Predictive Transition Capability in Fuel Cycle Simulation

Jin Whan BAE (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States)

Kathryn HUFF, Robert FLANAGAN, Anthony SCOPATZ

Board No. 10
EA-134
Preliminary Safety Evaluation of Transranium Fuel Manufacturing Facility

SeoungWoo KUK (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Jeong-yong PARK, Seokjin OH, Jungwon LEE, Kihwan KIM, Byoungoon LEE, Youngho LEE, Sungho KIM

Board No. 11
EA-235
The Xe and Kr Adsorption in Head-end Process of Pyroprocessing

Seok-Min HONG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Jae Hwan YANG, Yung-zun CHO, Ahreum HAN

Board No. 12
EA-318
Calculation and Optimization of Technology Parameters for Closing Stage of Nuclear Fuel Cycle Using VIZART Code

Inga MAKEYEVA (RFNC-VNIITF, Russian Federation)

Anastasia RYKUNOVA, Victor DUBOSARSKY, Vasiliy PUGACHEV, Olga SHMIDT, Yulia EVSYUKOVA

Board No. 13
EA-412
The Analytical Evaluation of a PIONEER G Nuclear Fuel Container based on the Design Requirements

Supil RYU (KEPCO NF, Korea, Republic of)

Juhong CHUN, Jaejun LEE, Namgyu PARK, Weonchan HWANG

Board No. 14
EA-415
A Study on Cesium Species Vaporized from Various Cesium Compounds

Jae Hwan YANG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Ahreum HAN, Seok-min HONG, Yung-zun CHO

Track 3. Advanced Nuclear Reactors
15:30-16:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
Board No. 15
EA-028
Study of Modified Zirconium Alloys Claddings after Irradiation

Gennady KULAKOV (A.A. Bochvar High-Technology Scientific Research Institute for Inorganic Materials, Russian Federation)

Yury KONOVALOV, Alexander KOSAUROV, Michael PEREGUD, Valery SHISHIN, Alexey SHELDYAKOV, Vladimir OVCHINNIKOV, Antonina NIKULINA

Board No. 16
EA-029
Study of the Stress-Strain State Effect of the Zirconium Alloy Claddings on the Distribution of Hydrides

Gennady KULAKOV (A.A. Bochvar High-Technology Scientific Research Institute for Inorganic Materials, Russian Federation)

Yury KONOVALOV, Alexander VATULIN, Alexander KOSAUROV, Michael PEREGUD, Elena KOROTCHENKO, Valery SHISHIN, Alexey SHELDYAKOV

Board No. 17
EA-078
Estimation of Cesium Diffusion in Graphite by Compositional Measurement after Annealing

Je-Kyun BAEK (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Sunghwan YEO, Young Woo LEE, Jeongmook LEE, Ho Jin RYU

Board No. 18
EA-124
In-vessel Behaviors of PWR and SFR Under a Severe Accident

Sanggil PARK (Atomic Creative Technology Co., Ltd. , Korea, Republic of)

Ho Jin RYU, Sang Ji KIM, Jae Young LEE

Board No. 19
EA-191
Analysis of a Direct Current Conduction Pump for the Active Safety-grade Decay Heat Removal System in the PGSFR

Jaesik KWAK (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Hee Reyoung KIM

Board No. 20
EA-298
The Optimization of Helical-type DC Electromagnetic Pump for Active Decay Heat Removal System

GeunHyeong LEE (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Heereyoung KIM

Board No. 21
EA-336
Economic Considerations of the Autonomous Small Modular Reactor

Chul Min KIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Sobin CHO, Phil Seo KIM, Man-sung YIM

Track 4. Waste Management
15:30-16:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
Board No. 22
EA-142
Preliminary Shielding Analysis of Concrete Cask for Spent Nuclear Fuel at Various Storage Condition

Taeman KIM (Korea Radioactive Waste Agency, Korea, Republic of)

Hoseong DHO, Chunhyung CHO, Jae-Hun Ko

Board No. 23
EA-156
Evaluation of Thermal Sensitivity in Accordance with Removal Openings of the Inlet or Outlet for Monitoring and Inspection of Canister

Kyoung-sik BANG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Seung-Hwan YU, Ju-Chan LEE, Ki-Seog SEO, Woo-Seok CHOI

Board No. 24
EA-167
Study on Thermal-flow Analysis of the Plasma Melter

Seokju HWANG (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd., Korea, Republic of)

Young-hwan HWANG, Cheon-woo KIM, Mi-hyun LEE, Hang-rae CHO, Hee-jin AHN

Board No. 25
EA-168
Investigation of Thermal Properties Considering Temperature Effect for Bentonite Buffer Material in Radioactive Waste Disposal System

Seok YOON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Geon-young KIM, Kyungsu KIM

Board No. 26
EA-180
Experimental Evaluation of Disposal Canister Safety under Fault Movement

Min Soo LEE (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Heui -joo CHOI

Board No. 27
A-214
Radwaste Immobilization with the Use of Special Protective Coatings

Yury POKHITONOV (V.G.Khlopin Radium Institute, Russian Federation)

Yury POKROVSKI

Board No. 28
EA-228
Lessons Learned from Recent Decommissioning Plant Dry Storage Projects

Juan SUBIRY (NAC International Inc., United States)

Kent COLE, Gary LANTHRUM

Board No. 29
EA-243
Operation and Future Challenges of Small-Scale Glass Melter

Kazuyoshi URUGA (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan)

Takeshi TSUKADA, Tsuyoshi USAMI

Board No. 30
EA-245
Development of Standard Type A Packages Used for Transporting, Storing and Disposing Disused Sealed Radioactive Sources

Eung-Ro LEE (Korean Association for Radiation Application, Korea, Republic of)

Joodo SHIN

Board No. 31
EA-252
Complex Behavior of Radionuclides in a Deep Geological Environment

Jae Kwang LEE (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Seung-yeop LEE, Min-hoon BAIK, Tae-jin PARK

Board No. 32
EA-276
Highly Reliable Isotopic Analysis of Ultra-Trace Level Uranium Using Static Detection Method of Thermal Ionization Mass Spectrometry

Jong-Ho PARK (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Kahee JEONG

Board No. 33
EA-281
Cesium Removal from Aqueous Solution by Bioaccumulation of Microalgae

Ilgook KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Hee-man YANG, Chan Woo PARK, In-ho YOON, Kune-woo LEE, Bum-kyoung SEO

Board No. 34
EA-295
Advancements for Efficient Separation of Technetium-99 Radioactive Nuclide

Jung Bo YOO (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Hye Ju LEE, Hong Joo AHN, Kwang Yong JEE

Board No. 35
EA-362
A Comparative Study on Chemical Separation Methods Using TEVA and UTEVA for Uranium Age-dating by Determining 230Th/234U

Sang Ho LIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Eun Ju CHOI, Sun-ho HAN, Ranhee PARK, Jinkyu PARK, Chi-gyu LEE

Board No. 36
EA-367
The Corrosion Properties of Zr-based Alloy Metallic Waste Form for Long-term Disposal

Seungyoub HAN (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Seonah JANG, Heechul EUN, Junghoon CHOI, Kirak LEE, Hwanseo PARK, Jinmok HUR

Board No. 37
EA-383
Radionuclide Transport in Unsaturated Fractured Rock at LILW Disposal Facility

Won-Seok KIM (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Jinmo AHN, Sangsoo HAN, Jeong-hwan LEE, Jaechul HA, Wooyong UM

Board No. 38
EA-384
Preliminary Confinement Evaluation of Metal Storage Cask for PWR Spent Nuclear Fuel in Dry Storage

Hoseog DHO (Korea Radioactive Waste Agency, Korea, Republic of)

Taeman KIM, Chunhyung CHO

Board No. 39
EA-386
Safeguard Methodology of Dry Storage Cask for Spent Nuclear Fuels Based on Neutron Energy Discrimination

Jin Ho PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of)

Woo Jin KIM, Heejun CHUNG, Wonyoung JUNG, Kwang Pyo KIM

Board No. 40
EA-410
Alternative Concepts for Geological Spent Fuel Repository to Improve Disposal Density

Won-Jin CHO (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Geon Young KIM

Board No. 41
EA-417
Study on Vitrification Technology for Radioactive Waste at Fukushima Daiich NPS

Yasutomo TAJIRI (IHI Corporation, Japan)

Toshiro ONIKI, Toyonobu NABEMOTO, Toshiki FUKUI, Seok-ju HWANG, Cheon-woo KIM

Track 6. Radiation Safety Issues
15:30-16:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
Board No. 42
EA-261
Experimental Analysis of Multi Detector Boron Meter Accuracy and Efficiency Change for Nuclear Reactor Safety

Sihyeong SUNG (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)

Heereyoung KIM

Board No. 43
EA-289
Application of Nuclear Criticality Safety in a Pyroprocess Facility

Woojin JO (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Seok-jun SEO, Hun Suk IM, Hongrae JEON, Siwan NOH, Hyo Jik LEE

Board No. 44
EA-293
Analysis of Organically Bound Tritium (OBT) in Wheat Samples to Increase Radiation Safety by Environmental Monitoring

Young Gun KO (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Chang-jong KIM, Young Hyun CHO, Geun-sik CHOI, Kun Ho CHUNG, Mun Ja KANG

Board No. 45
EA-335
Preliminary Shielding Assessment for Hot-cell Structures of Engineering Scale Pyroprocessing

Siwan NOH (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Hongrae JEON, Seok-jun SEO, Woojin JO, Hun Suk IM, Hyo Jik LEE

Track 8. Others
15:30-16:00
Vista Hall Foyer (B2)
Board No. 46
EA-011
Additional Protocol Implementation at KAERI

Hyunsook KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Byungdoo LEE, Incheol KIM, Hyunjo KIM, Juang JUNG, Sungho LEE

Board No. 47
EA-268
Study on Krypton and Xenon Fission Gases from Irradiated Metallic Fuel

Young-Sang YOUN (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Soon Dal PARK, Jong-yun KIM, Jeong-yong PARK, Yeong-keong HA

Board No. 48
EA-283
Geological and Hydrogeological Characteristics around KURT Area

Kyung Woo PARK (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Su Lim JUNG, Kyung-su KIM

Board No. 49
EA-303
Comparisons of the Dissolutive Behaviors of UO2 Pellets Depending on Dopant Elements: Gd(III) and/or Th(IV)

Jandee KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Jeongmook LEE , Young-sang YOUN , Jong-gu KIM , Yeong-keong HA , Sang-eun BAE , Jong-yun KIM , Sang Ho LIM

Board No. 50
A-315
A Modified SiC Furnace for Thermogravimetric Measurements Under Water-Vapor Atmosphere

Ekkehard POST (NETZSCH Geraetebau GmbH, Germany)

Abstract

Abstract No. s
Affiliations s
Authors s
Abstract Title s
Abstract s
    Close Print

(사) 한국방사성폐기물학회
등록번호: 314-82-09060 대표자: 송기찬
소재지: 대전광역시 유성구 대덕대로 989번길 111 (덕진동) | 연락처: 042-866-4205
GLOBAL 2017 Secretariat The Plan Co.
3F, Jung E&C Bldg., 31-5 Seocho-daero 58-gil Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632, Korea
T. +82-2-538-2042~3 F. +82-538-1540 E. info@global2017.org